Text: (770) 284-0885
[…] In that personal injury case, the jury awarded the boy more than $40 thousand dollars.
“If the insurance company thinks that you won’t try the case, they may never offer to settle or pay,” Grain suggests. “But there is a principle involved, and staying with the case that other attorneys might not even take has marked my career to date.”
The sooner you hire an attorney, the sooner the investigation starts.
The Georgia Statute relating to time for bringing personal injury actions in court is OCGA §9-3-33. It provides that:
Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.
This means that a delay in hiring an attorney and pursuing your claim can cost you.